My analysis begins with the proposition that a local law in derogation of the general law is not enforceable. The Georgia Constitution of 1983 provides:
[…] Smith, 240 Ga. 540 (1978); Brophy v. McCranie, 264 Ga. 187 (1994). In order to answer your question, then, we must determine whether the local law dealing with the election of Spalding County commissioners is in conflict with any general law. I find that it is.

The state constitution also provides that “qualifications, powers, and duties” of county officers are to be set by general law. Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. I, Para. III(a). The General Assembly has passed a law of a general nature which sets requirements for county office-holders. Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 45-2-1 states that “[t]he residency requirement for a candidate for any county office, except offices of a judicial nature, shall be 12 months residency within the county.” O.C.G.A. § 45-2-1(1). Although it allows municipalities to make exceptions to this rule via municipal charters, it does not make such an allowance for counties. Id. In addition, “[a] person who has not been a bona fide citizen of the county in which that person shall be elected or appointed at least 12 months prior to that person’s election or appointment and who is not a qualified voter eligible to vote” is not eligible to hold office. O.C.G.A. § 45-2-1(7). “[T]he office of county commissioner is . . . a county office.” 1984 Op. Att’y Gen. U84-31, p. 252. See also Lucas v. Woodward, 240 Ga. 770, 774 (1978).