Since there are two statutory schemes involved, State Merit System and community service boards, each will be discussed separately and then reconciled.
[…] Since there are two statutory schemes involved, State Merit System and community service boards, each will be discussed separately and then reconciled.

State Merit System

The State Merit System is a system of personnel administration which performs functions for employees of state departments in both unclassified and classified service. O.C.G.A. §§ 45-20-1; 45-20-3(b)(2). As of July 1, 1996, the State Merit System underwent a significant change when the General Assembly mandated that “all positions filled after July 1, 1996, shall be included in the unclassified service of the state merit system ….” O.C.G.A. § 45-20-1(a). This was a result of the General Assembly’s intent to “allow[] agencies greater flexibility in personnel management so as to promote the overall effectiveness and efficiency of state government.” O.C.G.A. § 45-20-1(a).

Under the State Merit System, a covered or classified employee is defined as an “employee subject to the rules and regulations of the state merit system.” O.C.G.A. § 45-20-2(5).