Since there are two statutory schemes involved, State Merit System and community service boards, each will be discussed separately and then reconciled.
[…] See Meinken v. Burgess, 262 Ga. 863, 865 (1993).5

Accordingly, it is my conclusion that community service board employees hired after July 1, 1996, are not employees in the classified service of the State Merit System.6

Prepared by:

KIRSTEN S. DAUGHDRIL
Assistant Attorney General

1 O.C.G.A. § 15-11-24.3(d) provides that “[p]ersons who were probation and intake employees of the juvenile court of a county on June 30, 1996, … shall be covered employees in the classified service of the state merit system.”

2 O.C.G.A. § 45-20-6(d) provides that “employees in the classified service [are] required to serve a working test period before they obtain merit system protection ….” Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 45-20-8, permanent status employees may be dismissed or have other adverse action related to their employment only if such action is taken in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board.