(1982) (the "1972 Act") covers business property since some businesses may be holding unclaimed property which is subject to the [*2] abandonment provisions of the 1972 Act.

The 1990 Act, which is modeled after the 1981 Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (the "1981 Uniform Act"), should "be so construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it." See O.C.G.A. § 44-12-191 (Supp. 1992). The 1972 Act is modeled after the provisions of the 1954 Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (the "1954 Uniform Act") and also should be construed uniformly. See O.C.G.A. § 44-12-191 (1982).

Both the 1990 Act and the 1972 Act have a "catch-all" or "omnibus" section. The 1990 Act provides at O.C.G.A. § 44-12-193 (Supp. 1992), that "intangible property, including any income or increment thereon, less any lawful charges, that is held, issued, or owing in the ordinary course of the holder's business and has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than seven years after it became payable or distributable is presumed abandoned." Section 10 of the 1972 Act, O.C.G.A. § 44-12-200 (1982), provides that all unclaimed intangible personal property not otherwise covered by the 1972 Act is presumed abandoned after the requisite period of time if the property is held or owing in the ordinary [*3] course of the holder's business.