Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 36-8-1(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[…] You have asked for my opinion on whether Forsyth County, by its action in creating a county marshal's office in 1985, created a county police force, thereby rendering inapplicable O.C.G.A. § 36-8-1(b), which requires a referendum before a county governing authority may create a county police force. It is my unofficial opinion that Forsyth County did not establish a county police force when it created a county marshal's office in 1985 and, therefore, must comply with the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 36-8-1(b) before creating a county police force.

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 36-8-1(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) Each county governing authority may authorize, through proper resolution or ordinance, the creation of a county police force. No resolution or ordinance adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall become effective until the governing authority of the county has submitted to the qualified electors of the county the question of whether the resolution or ordinance shall be approved or rejected. . . .

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 36-8-1(c), however, states that: "The provisions of subsection (b) shall not apply to any county which has created a county police force prior to January

1, 1992, which county police force remains in existence and operational." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the question is whether a marshal's office is the same as a county police force; or, stated a different way, whether a marshal is the same as a county police officer.