Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 36-8-1(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[…] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. 69-214; 69-217; U87-21; U83-13; U78-30; U75-17. Of course, a county and, thus, its agencies and departments, "may exercise only powers that are expressly given or necessarily implied from the express grant of other powers." Twiggs County v. Atlanta Gas Light Co., 262 Ga. 276, 277 (1992), citing Dekalb County v. Atlanta Gas Light Co., 228 Ga. 512, 513 (1972) and Ga. Const 1983, Art. IX, Sec. I, Para. I (1994).

In contrast, O.C.G.A. § 36-8-5 provides that county police officers have:

(1) The same power to make arrests and to execute and return criminal warrants and processes in the county of their election or appointment only, as sheriffs have; and

(2) All the powers of sheriffs as peace officers in the county of their election or appointment.

See also 1969 Ga. Laws 875-76 (former O.C.G.A. § 15-17-17), repealed by 1983 Ga.