O.C.G.A. § 21-5-2. To that end, candidates for public office are required to file with the Secretary of State campaign disclosure reports listing, among other items, information related to contributions they have received. O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.

The Act broadly defines a contribution to include "a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of any person for office." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(6). The term "contribution" also includes "other forms of payment made to candidates for office or who hold office when such fees and compensation made can be reasonably construed as a campaign contribution designed to encourage or influence a candidate or public officer holding elective office." Id.