O.C.G.A. § 15-10-23(j). In essence, you have asked whether, under this statutory provision, a new chief magistrate gets credit for his previous term as magistrate for purposes of a longevity increase.

In order to interpret Section 15-10-23(j) properly, we must look diligently to the intent of the General Assembly, “keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.” O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(a). In addition, we must apply to all words their ordinary signification, except when dealing with “words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter.” O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(b).

Prior to 1995, Section 15-10-23 did not provide for longevity increases for magistrates or chief magistrates. In 1995, the General Assembly added the above-cited provisions.