Under the Georgia Business Corporation Code, the Secretary of State has certain
[…] Secondly, you ask "whether boards connected to the office of Secretary of State are 'under the jurisdiction of' the Secretary of State for the purposes of O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30.1."

Generally, O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30.1(b) prohibits campaign contributions to an "elected executive officer" or a candidate seeking election to such office from persons or entities regulated by the office. The Secretary of State is identified as such an "elected executive officer." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30.1(a)(3). A "regulated entity" is defined in the statute as "any person who is required by law to be licensed by an elected executive officer or a board under the jurisdiction of an elected executive officer, any person who leases property owned by or for a state department, or any person who engages in a business or profession which is regulated by an elected executive officer or by a board under the jurisdiction of an elected executive officer." O.C.G.A. § 21-5- 30.1(a)(5).