You have requested my opinion as to whether a local government has the authority under O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9 to impose regulatory fees on state licensed electrical contractors who conduct business within the local government’s jurisdiction. Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 48-13-9(a) states that “[a] local government is authorized to require a business or practitioner of a profession or occupation to pay a regulatory fee only if the local government customarily performs investigation or inspection of such businesses or practitioners . . . but no local government is authorized to use regulatory fees as a means of raising revenue for general purposes.” The statute specifically provides that a local government is not authorized to subject to regulatory fees a “business, profession, or occupation for which state licensure or registration is required by state law, unless the state law regulating such business, profession, or occupation