More specifically, the question of whether the attorney-client privilege can apply in the interaction of the legal services officer with other officers and employees of the agency has arisen. For the reasons discussed below, the question must be answered in the negative.

The Georgia Attorney General is a constitutionally elected official who is required to "act as the legal advisor of the executive department, . . . and shall perform such other duties as shall be required by law." Ga. Const. 1983, Art. V, Sec. III, Para. IV. Consistent with this constitutional mandate, O.C.G.A. § 45-15-34 vests the Department of Law "with complete and exclusive authority and jurisdiction in all matters of law relating to the executive branch of the government."

Only the Attorney General possesses the authority to provide legal services to the executive branch of government. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 45-15-34. See also Thompson v.