Yes, a person may receive a benefit from both the JRS and the ERS, assuming that the eligibility requirements of both statutes have been met.

Neither system contains any express prohibition upon a person’s drawing benefits from both systems (JRS and ERS) based on separate periods of creditable service. Notably, the election of the appellate judges’ option under ERS does require a rejection of the other ERS benefits. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(c) provides as follows:

[a]ny appellate judge who seeks benefits under this Code section shall tender to the board of trustees . . . a written notice stating that the judge has elected to accept such benefits in lieu of any retirement allowances otherwise available under this retirement system.

O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(c) (emphasis added).