No, a person may not draw benefits from JRS while simultaneously drawing compensation as an appellate court judge.

As you may know, this office has previously opined that a judge who elected the appellate judges’ option of the ERS statute waived his or her right to benefits from the Superior Court Judges Retirement Fund. 1981 Op. Att’y Gen. 81-22. That opinion was based on the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(b) and (c) of the ERS statute which provides as follows:

(b) . . . any appellate court judge shall be entitled to receive the benefits under [the appellate judges’ option] in lieu of any retirement allowances otherwise available under this retirement system and in lieu of the appointment to or the holding of any emeritus office.

(c) [a]ny appellate court judge who seeks benefits under [the appellate judges’ option] shall tender to the [ERS] board of trustees . . . , within 60 days after the commencement of such judge’s term of office, . . . a written notice stating that the judge has elected to accept such benefits in lieu of any retirement allowances otherwise available under this retirement system and in lieu of the appointment to and the holding of any emeritus office.

O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(c) (emphasis added). The receipt of retirement benefits under the Superior Court Judges Retirement Fund (hereinafter the “Fund”) required the assumption of the office of senior judge, an emeritus office.