Like the Fund, the receipt of retirement benefits from the SCJRS was also conditioned upon the acceptance of appointment to the office of senior judge, an appointment which was waived by acceptance of the appellate judges’ option. See O.C.G.A. § 47-9-60(a) and (b) (“No such former judge who declines . . . appointment [as a senior judge] shall be eligible to receive any benefits under this chapter until such former judge accepts appointment as senior judge”). See also O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(b) and (c) (An appellate judge who “has elected to accept [the appellate judges’ option] accepts such benefits . . . in lieu of the appointment to and the holding of any emeritus office.”)

Moreover, the SCJRS statute provided specifically as follows: