As discussed, O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(k) in conjunction with O.C.G.A. § 47-2-93 allows a former superior court judge to convert his or her service on the superior court bench to be used in the enhanced benefit package provided exclusively to appellate court judges. Specifically, the authority in O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(k) provides:

[a]n appellate court judge who has accrued creditable service under this retirement system may convert such service in order to fulfill the conditions of this Code section on the basis of two years of creditable service being equivalent to one year of service credit . . ..

O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(k) (emphasis added). It is an established rule of statutory construction that the plain and ordinary meaning should be applied to all words used in a statute. O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(b).