Therefore, it is my official opinion that the reimbursement provisions of O.C.G.A. § 42-5-51(c) do not apply to probationers awaiting transfer to probation detention centers or probation diversion centers.

Prepared by:

J. JAYSON PHILLIPS
Assistant Attorney General

1 O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35.4(a) states in relevant part as follows: “In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this article, the trial judge may require that a defendant . . . complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of confinement in a probation detention center. Probationers so sentenced will be required to serve a period of confinement as specified in the court order, which confinement period shall be computed from the date of initial confinement in the probation detention center.” (Emphasis added.)