1. [T]he equipment and procedures are utilized to make an adjustment, and
[…] Thus, it does not meet the 1984 test. The next question which must be asked is whether the referral of a patient for an MRI is specifically authorized by some other statutory provision. After a review of O.C.G.A. §§ 43-9-16 and 43-9-1(2), it appears that there is no such authorization. Official Code of Georgia Annotated [*4] § 43-9-16(b) and (c), which authorize the use of electric therapeutic modalities such as therapeutic ultrasound, do not authorize the use of MRI since the procedure is not a therapeutic modality.

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 43-9-1(2) specifically defines "Chiropractic" as "the adjustment of the articulation of the human body, including ilium, sacrum, and coccyx, and the use of electric X-ray photography, provided that the X-ray shall not be used for therapeutical purposes." X-rays, or roentgen rays, are defined as: