(Emphasis added.)
[…] Under this construction of the statute, the one mill tax limitation of O.C.G.A. § 48-5-220(20) would apply where the county provides ad valorem tax funds to a county development authority in order to assist the development authority in the performance of its general, statutory purpose.

The limitation would also apply where the county transfers ad valorem tax funds to a county development authority under an intergovernmental contract in order to provide the development authority with financial assistance for a development authority project as defined and set forth at O.C.G.A. § 36-62-2(6), unless county ad valorem tax funding for any such project is otherwise authorized without a limitation in amount. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 48-5-220(14) (authorizing the levy and collection of county taxes "[t]o acquire, improve, and maintain airports, public parks, and public libraries"). In any event, the one mill limitation would not apply to the use of ad valorem tax funds by a county for the direct payment of the costs of an authorized project which may be undertaken by the county in conjunction with a county development authority.