Any of the following persons employed not less than half time by a public school:
[…] "[I]n its ordinary signification, 'shall' is a word of command, and the context ought to be very strongly persuasive before that word is softened into a mere permission." State Ethics Comm'n v. Long, 223 Ga. App. 621, 626 (1996). A teacher is defined, in pertinent part, as:

Any of the following persons employed not less than half time by a public school:

(i) Persons who supervise the public schools; (ii) Classroom teachers; and (iii) Persons employed in a clerical capacity.

O.C.G.A. § 47-3-1(28)(A). In turn, a public school is defined as "any day school which is conducted within this state and which is under the authority and supervision of a duly elected county or independent board of education." O.C.G.A. § 47-3-1(21).